Our School

School Staff

Academy Head
Ms Ann Francis
Finance Director
Mrs Sally Cocker
Deputy Head

Mr Rickie Wilson   

Mrs Charlotte Clarke

Assistant Head

Mrs Sue Wilkinson (SEN Coordinator) 

Mr Lee Wilson 

Associate Senior Leadership

Mrs Jane Moss-Blundell   Head of English

Mr Chris Mowat  Teacher of English

 

Learning Managers

Mrs T McWilliams - Key stage 3 Lead Learning Manager and Learning Manager for Year 7 & 8

Miss A Reeve - Learning Manager for Year 9 and Year 11

Mrs K King - Learning Manager for Year 10 

Mrs B Williams - Learning Manager for Year 12 and Year 13


Attendance

Mrs C Bennett - Attendance Manager
Mrs S Beard - Attendance Officer


Administration Staff

Mrs J Sinclair  Senior Administrator (HR)

Mrs H Stallard  PA to The Executive Principal and Senior Leadership

Mrs K Scott  Finance Officer

Mrs T Cloggie  Office Manager

Mrs L Mason  School Receptionist

Mrs C Hodson  Examinations Officer

Mrs H Everstead  Data Manager

Mrs E Wright  Bursar

Mrs C Broadbent Finance Assistant

Mrs C Wright Community Lettings



Departments

Art

Mrs A Stewart  Head of Art

Mr J Cocker (Technicians)


Business

Mrs K Naylor  Head of ICT/Business

Mr M Hazel  Teacher of ICT/Business

Miss A Woodcock  Teacher of ICT/Business (sabbatical)


Careers & Guidance

Mrs C Merson  Careers Co-ordinator


Economics

Miss A Woodcock  Teacher of ICT/Business and Economics (sabbatical)


English

Mrs J Moss-Blundell  Head of English

Mr C Mowat  Teacher of English

Ms K  Bridgett   Teacher of English and Media Studies

Mrs S Tabor   Teacher of English

Ms C Bradbury Teacher of English

Mrs D Morton Teacher of English

Mrs J Benham   Learning Resource Manager


Geography

Mrs F Rhodes   Head of Humanties and Teacher of Geography

Miss E Bevan Teacher of History and Geography 


History

Miss G Potts  Head of History

Miss E Bevan Teacher of History and Geography


Inclusion

Mrs S Wilkinson   Head of Inclusion, Achievement Leader, Specialist Leader in Education, SENCO

Mrs S Huby  Admin Assistant Inclusion

Miss V Green Health Support Officer

Mrs W Marks  Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs S Darling  Advanced Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Hall  Advanced Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Head  Advanced Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Ledden  General Teaching Assistant

Mrs N Lee  General Teaching Assistant

Miss K Ramsey General Teaching Assistant

Mr A Robinson General Teaching Assistant/ Attendance Assistant

Miss G Smith General Teaching Assistant


Languages

Mr S Cox Head of Languages

Mrs A McKernan  Head of Spanish


Mathematics

Mr J O´Neil  Head of Mathematics

Mr N Cox  Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs C Easton Teacher of Mathematics 


Music

Mrs A Southern  Head of Department

Mrs H Mills  Music Development Co-ordinator


PE

Mrs E Wilson  Head of PE

Mr L Wilson Teacher of PE and Enrichment Co-ordinator

Ms J Lesiak  Teacher of PE

Mr J Harvey Teacher of PE


Dance and Drama

Mrs S Hastings  Head of Dance and Drama

Mr S Hutchinson  Performing Arts Technician


Religious Education

Miss K Wilson


Science

Mrs K Wormwell  Head of Department

Mr S Lewis  Science, BTEC Science Level 2 Co-ordinator

Mrs K Wilson  Teacher of Science

Ms K Patel  Teacher of Science

Mr J Littlewood  Teacher of Science and Science Technician

Mr I Hilton  Science Technician

Mr R Wilson  Teacher of Science/Deputy Head/Teacher of Health and Social Care/Head of Key Stage 3

Mrs C Clarke  Teacher of Science/Deputy Head/Key Stage 4 Leader

Mrs E Stephenson Teacher of Science


Social Science

Ms R Sanderson  Head of Psychology and Teacher of Health and Social Care

Mr C Mowat


Technology

Miss R James  Head of Technology

Ms L Read Teacher of Technology

Mr J Cocker   Technology Technician

Mr G Wilson   Technology Technician

View accreditations

Eco-School-Logo-1
FMSIS
download
investors-in-pupils-logo
NLTSA_Logo_Stacked_rgb
download (1)
WelcomeToYorkshireMember
Visit-harrogate-logo-horizontal-v2-1280x379
Career Mark Logo
NLSCITT_Logo_NL01_rgb