Our School

School Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Mark Turner - Head of Academy

Mark Turner

Executive Headteacher

Lucy Greenwood - Deptuy Head

Lucy Greenwood

Head of School

James English - Deputy Head

James English

Deputy Head

Mark Dixon - Assistant Head

Mark Dixon

Assistant Head

Helen Ashton-Braithwaite - Assistant Head

Helen Ashton-Braithwaite

Assistant Head

Lee Wilson - Assistant Head

Lee Wilson

Assistant Head

Jeni Mason - Associate Assistant Head

Jeni Mason

Assistant Head

Maureen Braden - Business Manager

Maureen Braden

Business Manager

Gary Crompton - Director of Inclusion and Wellbeing

Gary Crompton

Director of Inclusion & Wellbeing

Miss Christine Schofield - NSAT Director of School Improvement

Christine Schofield

Director of Secondary School Improvement


Student Support Officers

Mr G Matthews - Student Support Officer for Year 7
Ms G Chattaway - Student Support Officer for Year 8
Miss G Smith -  Student Support Officer for Year 9
Mrs T McWilliams - Student Support Officer for Year 10
Miss A Pattinson - Student Support Officer for Year 11

Attendance

Ms L Reid - Attendance Manager


Associate Staff

Mrs H Stallard - PA to Academy Head and SLT
Mrs T Cloggie - Office Manager
Mrs N Lee - School Receptionist
Mr I Wilson - Exams and Cover Manager
Mr P Mead - Cover Supervisor
Mrs H Everstead - Data Manager
Mrs C Grimaud - Data and Exams
Mrs C Wright - School Development Officer
Mr M l'Anson - IT Technician
Mr J Littlewood - Teacher of Science and Science Technician
Mr I Hilton - Science Technician
Mr Graham Murray - Facilities Manager
Mr M Smith - Caretaker

Departments

Art

Mrs A Stewart - Head of Art
Miss S Ainsley - Teacher of Art/DT


Business

Mr R Wilson - Teacher of PE, Business and Health & Social Care


Careers and Guidance

Mr L Wilson - Careers Co-ordinator


English

Mrs R Avery - Learning Director for English
Mrs S Tabor
 - Joint 2nd in English
Ms K Bridgett  Joint 2nd in English
Mr A Hayes - Teacher of English and Humanities
Mr J Coleman - Teacher of English and Humanities
Mrs J Rees - Teacher of English


Geography

Mrs F Rhodes - Head of Humanities and Teacher of Geography
Mr S Ashley - Teacher of Geography and Psychology
Mr P Cutler - Teacher of Humanities, Science, Maths and PE

History

Miss G Potts - Head of History
Miss A Warner - Teacher of History and RE


Inclusion

Mrs H Ashton-Braithwaite - Safeguarding and SEND, SENCO
Miss I Crossley - Student Services Administrator
Miss V Green - School Medical Nurse
Mrs G Dickinson - Parent Support Adviser
Mrs K Head -  Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Ms Kate Gudgeon - Advanced Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Darling  - Advanced Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Ledden  - General Teaching Assistant
Mrs H Allan - General Teaching Assistant
Miss Z Slocombe - General Teaching Assistant
Miss S OliverGeneral Teaching Assistant


Languages

Miss A Costello - Head of Languages
Mr S Cox
 - Teacher of MFL
Mrs A McKernan - Teacher of MFL

Mathematics

Mr L Carne - Lead Practitioner for Mathematics 
Miss T Higgins - 2nd in Mathematics 
Mr J English - Teacher of Physics and Mathematics
Mr L Halcrow - Teacher of Mathematics 
Mr N Cox - Teacher of Mathematics
Mr J Harvey - Teacher of PE and Mathematics
Mr M Dixon - Teacher of PE and Mathematics

Music

Mrs A Southern - Head of Department
Mrs H Mills Music Development Coordinator


PE

Mrs E Wilson - Joint Head of PE
Mrs J Norman - Joint Head of PE
Mr L Wilson - Teacher of PE
Mr J Harvey - Teacher of PE
Mr P Cutler - Teacher of of PE and Geography
Mr R Wilson - Teacher of PE, Business and Health & Social Care
Ms D Speed - School Games Officer

Dance and Drama

Mrs S Hastings - Head of Dance and Drama


Religious Education

Miss K Wilson - Head of RE
Miss A Warner - Teacher of History and RE


Science

Miss E Dobson - Director of Science
Mrs J Mason - Teacher of Science
Mr S Lewis - Science, BTEC Science Level 2 Co-ordinator
Mr F Morrisroe - Teacher of Science
Mrs A Wilson - Teacher of Science


Design and Technology

Mrs L Reed  - Head of Technology
Miss S Ainsley - Teacher of Technology
Miss S Metcalfe - Teacher of Design Technology
Ms R Bland - Teacher of Technology

'The Bridge' SEMH Support

Miss C Thrush - Teacher
Ms N Dalkiran -
HLTA

View accreditations

Eco-School-Logo-1
FMSIS
download
investors-in-pupils-logo
download (1)
Career Mark Logo
NLSCITT_Logo_NL01_rgb
Leeds Trinity In Partnership Logo 2016(cropped)